Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

V8 Loops data structure...

Hi,

If I use a constructed list as the iterator of a loop and my constructed list currently has the following items:

2. blah
3. duh
5. kkk

will the Q1 question in this loop be named as Q1.2, Q1.3 and Q1.5 or will it be named Q1.1, Q1.2 and Q1.3 (is the dot naming based on the number of iteration or the order in the parent list)

cheers
asked Mar 13, 2012 by Bahadir Ozkurt Gold (16,930 points)
retagged Sep 13, 2012 by Walter Williams

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
That is correct.  The loop follows the list.

2. blah
3. duh
5. kkk

The database will contain:

Q1.2, blah
Q1.3, duh
Q1.5, kkk
answered Mar 13, 2012 by Justin Luster Silver Sawtooth Software, Inc. (6,770 points)
thanks for the confirmation both.
0 votes
I'm sure the numbering convention is 1.2,1.3,1.5, etc. That makes more sense too.

I have read a document detailing the looping feature but can't find it at the moment.

I'm sure a Sawtooth member can confirm also.
answered Mar 13, 2012 by Paul Moon Platinum (65,230 points)
I've read through the help, but it doesn't refer to the constructed list case...I'm trying something quite convoluted, so I'd rather get help on this rather than trying to find it on my own :)
...