Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

Alternate Design

Hi,

I have a design with 2 attributes. Brand & price.
Out of the 5 brands, 2 brands have variable price with 5 levels (P1/P2/P3/P4/P5) and 3 have only one price point level (P1).

Can we prepare a design for such a request in CBC

Regards
asked Apr 16, 2015 by mal_saw2001 Bronze (875 points)
retagged Apr 16, 2015 by Walter Williams

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Yes, that's an alternative-specific design, requiring the Advanced Design Module component within our CBC software.  The base CBC license will not do it.  Advanced Design Module extension is needed.
answered Apr 16, 2015 by Bryan Orme Platinum Sawtooth Software, Inc. (163,515 points)
selected Apr 16, 2015 by mal_saw2001
+1 vote
Hi Mal_saw,

You can follow two methods, apply prohibition between brand and price or use alternate specific design.

In alternate specific, you need a define 1 price level and 1 dummy level as an attribute cannot have just one level.

Regards,
Saurabh
answered Apr 16, 2015 by Saurabh Aggarwal Gold (31,425 points)
...