Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

Need to call mother brand in the constructed list when sub brand selected

I need to call mother brand in the constructed list when any of the sub brand selected related to the mother brand. I am using the given below Unverified Perl script in the constructed list but question is skipping and not being displayed.

Begin Unverified Perl
if((VALUE("M1_c1_1")==1) || (VALUE("M1_c1_7")==1) || (VALUE("M1_c1_8")==1))
{
ADD("MotherBrandList",1);
}

I have only two grid based questions in the program and no skip logic are in place.

I am using SSI Web 6.

For using perl script, do I have to download and configure Perl library, if yes from where and which version to configure?

Please help me on this.
asked Aug 27, 2014 by Rashid (230 points)
edited Aug 27, 2014 by Rashid

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
If this is grid based, then the problem is probably in your naming.  Instead of M1_c1_1, it probably should be M1_c1_r1 to denote the row.
answered Aug 27, 2014 by Jay Rutherford Gold (21,685 points)
selected Sep 3, 2014 by Rashid
0 votes
I pointed the naming of your variables out in your other forum post.

Thanks Jay.

If you are still having trouble, send me your ssi file.
answered Aug 27, 2014 by Paul Moon Platinum (55,825 points)
...