Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

merge two data sets

We have launched one survey with two panels with seperate links. Both have same variables. I exported seperate spss but due to different length of open ends it is not getting merged. Any help?
asked Nov 24, 2013 by AlexTudor (320 points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Alex,

If objective is to process the data together in same spss then instead of exporting separate spss, accumulate data files of both sources together and export merged spss.

I believe this will solve the purpose!!

Regards,
Saurabh
answered Nov 24, 2013 by Saurabh Aggarwal Gold (31,005 points)
selected Nov 26, 2013 by AlexTudor
+2 votes
Are you exporting using fixed widths?  That way it won't adjust the width based on the answer length.
answered Nov 25, 2013 by Jay Rutherford Gold (31,520 points)
...