Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

How do I create a list that eliminates choices selected in a previous question?

For example:

Q1 is a multi-select question with answer choices A, B, C, D, and E deriving from List Z.

Respondent answers  by choosing answers A and C.

I want Q2 to be a multi-select question that refers to a list that eliminates choices A and C, forcing the respondent to choose from B, D, and E.
 
How do I create that constructed list?
asked Oct 29, 2013 by anonymous

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Choose ANC or RIC functions
answered Oct 29, 2013 by Saurabh Aggarwal Gold (27,730 points)
selected Dec 15, 2013 by Rajesh Rana
+2 votes
Hello

Use the function in your constructed list

ANC (QuestionName) 

*extract from help*
Add if Not Chosen: Adds members not chosen in a select-type question onto a new constructed list
answered Oct 29, 2013 by phronexia Bronze (3,215 points)
...