Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

email hosting services for surveys hosted by Sawtooth

hi everyone,

Anyone has experience of using third party email hosting services for sending out Sawtooth hosted survey.  I have a MaxDiff survey hosted on Sawtooth server and ready to go but I need to find an email service for sending out the survey link.  Thanks.
asked Jan 16, 2013 by anonymous

6 Answers

+5 votes
Just for fun, I conducted a quick internet search and found the following email service providers.  I can't vouch for any of them, but at least this might get you going in the right direction.

MOSTLY FREE
MailChimp | http://www.mailchimp.com
Email It! | http://www.emailit.co
Campayn | http://campayn.com
tinyletter | http://tinyletter.com
Email on Acid | http://www.emailonacid.com
Newsletter.ie | http://newsletter.ie
e-meld | http://www.e-meld.com
LetterPop | http://letterpop.com

COMMERICAL
Campaign Monitor | http://www.campaignmonitor.com
Clever Elements | http://www.cleverelements.com
Contactology Email Marketing Software | http://www.contactology.com
Greenrope | http://greenrope.com
Infusionsoft | http://www.infusionsoft.com
AWeber | http://www.aweber.com
Ubivox | http://www.ubivox.com
Newsletter Mailer | http://is.gd/VJkO53
EmailReach | http://www.emailreach.com
JangoMail | http://www.jangomail.com
iContact | http://alternativeto.net/outgoing/software/icontact
Constant Contact | http://www.constantcontact.com
Benchmark Email | http://www.benchmarkemail.com
GetResponse | http://www.getresponse.com
MailerLite | http://www.mailerlite.com
BroadFast | http://is.gd/Dwu564
Campaign Bird | http://www.campaignbird.com
VerticalResponse Email Marketing | http://is.gd/mk067k
Mad Mimi | https://madmimi.com
answered Jan 16, 2013 by Nathan Bryce Silver Sawtooth Software, Inc. (7,325 points)
+3 votes
I have 10 years experience with emailing out invitations containing survey links, as part of hosting my own surveys in my small consultancy Dataplus Survey Technologies, and would be happy to do this for you. I am based in New Zealand (over 30 years experience in MR) with many happy customers & a solid track record. Please let me know if you would like to follow up. Kind regards, Rosy Laing.
answered Jan 16, 2013 by anonymous
+3 votes
I'd do some searching based on companies that handle things like mailing to lists, like subscribers to a newsletter or something.  Mailchimp and Constant Contact come to mind personally, so I'd probably look into them and then do some searches for phrases like "alternatives to mailchimp" just to see what comes up.
answered Jan 16, 2013 by Brian McEwan Gold Sawtooth Software, Inc. (37,810 points)
+2 votes
We are based in Australia. We have used a company called Returnity in the past. We do it all in-house now but I believe they are scattered across the globe. Their website is www.returnity.com/.
answered Jan 16, 2013 by Paul Moon Platinum (60,230 points)
+2 votes
I use www.campaignmonitor.com

They are high quality - meaning they take spam seriously and you need to have the correct permissions to contact your responnents. This also means their delivery rate is very high. They are white listed with main ISPs etc so your email has the best chance of reaching an inbox.
answered Jan 16, 2013 by anonymous
+2 votes
We use a software product called Groupmail (www.group-mail.com) and send invites through our own mail server.  I have investigated online services such as Mail Chimp and been rejected as they saw our process as spam.  We send to customer lists provided to us by our client.  Because we weren't the party who collected the email address, they saw it as a violation of CAN-SPAM for us to be sending the emails, even though the lists are opt-in and the customers gave permission to be sent survey invitations.  So I agree with those saying that these services take spam seriously.
answered Jan 21, 2013 by anonymous
...