Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

Grid vs Select - How to ask question base on previous question score

Hi All,

Q1 (Grid) - Please range for score 1 to 100. Each rows cannot get the same score. There are 6 rows.
Q2 (Select).
Q3 (Select).
Q4 (Select).
Q5 (Select).
Q6 (Select).
Q7 (Select).

I want to ask Q2 to Q7 by rotation base on the score in Q1, from Big to Small. For example if Q1 Row1 got top score, we will ask Q2 first. If Q1 Row 2 got top score, we will ask Q3 first.

Is it possible? Please kindly fix this?

Thanks
asked Oct 28, 2019 by Saroeun Bronze (1,945 points)
edited Oct 31, 2019 by Saroeun

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Assuming your Q1 grid is column direction numeric.

Create a constructed list as follows (call it SortedQuestionsList) ...
AddSorted(Q1_c1,0)

This will sort your grid items from highest to lowest.

I assume you have Q2-Q7 select questions setup.

Now click on Randomize | Blocks and click Add Set. Define the following blocks ...

Q2-Q2
Q3-Q3
Q4-Q4
Q5-Q5
Q6-Q6
Q7-Q7

Select SortedQuestionsList as the Use Constructed List.

Give it a test.
answered Oct 28, 2019 by Paul Moon Platinum (80,555 points)
edited Oct 29, 2019 by Paul Moon
0 votes
Make a constructed list using ADDSorted which sort list as per response is given in grid.

Next, apply block randomization for questions Q2-Q7 using this constructed list.

As a result, questions will appear in order basis the response given.
answered Oct 28, 2019 by Saurabh Aggarwal Gold (33,275 points)
Funny I was just asking about AddSorted.
...