Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

Any software for SSIWeb exported translation file (XLF format)

Hi supporter,

I know SSIWeb has a wonderful feature called Translation. It is very suitable for multi-country surveys. But when I use common text editor to open XLF file, the layout is very mess.

Can you please recommend a software for modifying translation file, so that I can just copy and paste text within a user-friendly interface?

Thanks for your kind help.
asked Oct 2, 2012 by ericdee Bronze (1,800 points)
Here is a tool with a very nice and simple interface: https://poeditor.com. You can use it immediately as you register and there are plenty of benefits.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Swordfish is a possible solution for you, http://www.maxprograms.com/products/swordfish.html.  Its easy to use and works well.  There is an open source free tool OmegaT, http://www.omegat.org/en/omegat.html.
answered Oct 2, 2012 by Mike Lodder Gold (23,410 points)
selected Oct 2, 2012 by ericdee
Thanks Mike. That would be really helpful.
0 votes
Hi,
another tool you could use is STAR Transit NXT. Its a professional translation tool from STAR.

You can see it here: http://www.star-ts.com/products/translation-memory-transit-nxt/
answered Jan 19, 2015 by Damian
...