Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

Change items format at once

Hi all,

Is there a way to change the font (other) of all items (in a MaxDIff) at once, instead of clicking and editing them individually?

Thank you very much,
Ulrich
asked Nov 11, 2011 by anonymous
retagged Sep 1, 2016 by Walter Williams

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
If it's within SSIWeb, in options you can set the font-family of the whole survey.
answered Nov 11, 2011 by Bahadir Ozkurt Gold (16,930 points)
Many thanks for the quick and accurate response.
+1 vote
You can use CSS if you want to change just the MaxDiff text, rather than the the global font setting.  Each item text is given a class of item_text, so you could do the following:

<style type="text/css">
.item_text
{font-family:"Times New Roman";}
</style>

That code can go somewhere like the Header1 or Header2 of the question.
answered Nov 11, 2011 by Brian McEwan Gold Sawtooth Software, Inc. (38,015 points)
...