Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

CBC Attribute with one level

I have a CBC exercise I'm setting up in which one of the attributes only has one level defined to be shown every time.  I saw an earlier thread that indicated duplicating the level so that it is a 2 level attribute and then excluding that attribute in the analysis is the best way.  When doing that I do get an error that the levels are not unique since the text is the same.  Is there a better way to handle this situation?
asked Jul 17, 2017 by Jay Rutherford Gold (25,635 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Jay,

Just add   in second occurrence.

Regards,
Saurabh
answered Jul 17, 2017 by Saurabh Aggarwal Gold (29,275 points)
selected Jul 17, 2017 by Jay Rutherford
Ahhh, I knew I was overlooking the obvious.  Thanks Saurabh.
0 votes
I used to program such things in CBC. I managed these by creating free format for CBC exercise. By doing this, you can add that attribute in CBC display and show the same level for that particular attribute.
answered Jul 17, 2017 by Rajesh Rana Gold (23,430 points)
...