Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

How do I add a note to one of the list members?

Hello,

I have a question about the MaxDiff predefined list members.
I made a list of list members with one member that is pretty hard to explain. Therefore, I would like to add a note with an explanation to that list member. However, I don't want to add a footer, since then the explanation is underneath every page while the list member may not be there.
asked Jun 26 by anonymous
edited Jun 26 by Walter Williams
Thank you! It worked:)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Why not try a tool tip for that list member? When the respondent hovers their mouse over that list member label, the tool tip will appear in a window. Give it a try.

I would suggest you insert an instruction to assist the respondent also.

The format is as follows: ToolTip("LinkText", "HelpText", Width, Height)

Example ...

[%ToolTip("New York","Very big city in the USA.",320,15)%]
answered Jun 26 by Paul Moon Platinum (55,975 points)
+1 vote
There are two ways to handle this:

1. Instead of note on footer, use tooltip to explain that attribute
2. Put note on footer and remove the text whenever it appears on that page.
You can use below function to extract value
[%MaxDiffDesignValue(ExerciseName_MaxDiffQuestionName, Position#)%]

Do let me know if you need any help in second point.

Regards,
Saurabh
answered Jun 26 by Saurabh Aggarwal Gold (27,705 points)
Thank you, Saurabh!
...