Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

"Hide" a checkbox in a grid question

Is there a way to set up a grid question with check boxes that "hides" a particular checkbox...?

             A  B
choice  O  O
choice  O  O
choice  O  O
choice  O

Or do I need to do this as a free format?

If I set it up as a free-format, how do I make the style of the checkbox match the style of the other checkboxes?  I'm getting a generic looking checkbox if I use <input type="checkbox">.

Also, I've got a followup to this that has AIC logic and redisplays a similar grid.  Is there a way to set up a free-format question with a variable number of rows and manage alternate row shading in that 'grid'?

Help with any part of this would be valuable.
asked Apr 12, 2012 by anonymous

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2012 by Bahadir Ozkurt Gold (16,930 points)
+1 vote
I've done it just using some code in the footer:

<style type="text/css">

#QB_r1_c1
{
display: none;
}

</style>

This is assuming question direction is 'row' and the grid type quesiton is called QB.  If it's not working then check your General Format survey settings and make sure the respondent input is checked to replace with graphics.  If that's not checked it won't work.
answered Apr 12, 2012 by Jay Rutherford Gold (26,800 points)
+1 vote
I've just tested both of these solutions and they both work.

For Jay's solution, I did need to refer to the graphical element of the checkbox:

#QB_r1_c1_graphical

Thank you both!
answered Apr 12, 2012 by anonymous
...